1
Kolumbix

Select language:

Character is what you are. Reputation is what people think you are.

Henry H. Saunderson

Privacy and cookies police

This document describes the way we use cookies and how we collect, handle and protect the personal information. By visiting this Website, you are accepting the terms and conditions described herein. The terms "we", "us", "our" and "Kolumbix” refer to Kolumbix Ltd., a company registered in England under the registration number: 07942708. The Term “Website” means the website of the following web-address: 

The term "you" refers to the users/customers visiting the Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data placed on the computer of a user by a website. This Website uses cookies for the following general purposes: Cookies are used for technical reasons to enable the proper working of the Website; we also use functional Cookies to remember your preferences and to help you use our Website efficiently and effectively. Cookies are also used to gather statistics on how you use the Website; Cookies are used to enable us to present appropriate messages to you and all our customers (to show you different advertisements on other websites (retargeting), potentially based on which destinations you have searched for, or which accommodation you have viewed as well as to allow third parties to display appropriate advertising and to track its effectiveness). The data we gather includes the viewed web pages, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp information and details like the number of (mouse) clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the (search) words you use and the text you type while using our Website.

Using your browser settings (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome) you can set which Cookies to accept and reject. Please note that if you do not accept certain Cookies, you may not be able to use some functionality of our Website.

Privacy

Since we value your trust it is our highest priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data you provide to us. This privacy policy applies to all of our services, whether accessed or made available online or through any other platform or device (hereafter collectively referred to as the "Website"). We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, fax number, and billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date). You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to, without limitation, book travel; participate in a survey, contest, or sweepstakes; ask us a question; or initiate other transactions on our Website. From time to time, we need also to send you emails to help us learn more about your purchasing and other preferences. In addition, we may use information about your product interests and purchases to help us improve our Website design.

Your data will be used principally to meet your requirements. We retain the data you provide from time to time, including your purchase history and data we collect when you use our services and facilities. Your data may be used and retained for the following purposes: accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification and anti-fraud screening (which may, for example, involve the use of credit reference agency searches and nominal payment card revalidation checks), immigration and customs control, safety, security, health, administrative and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development, customer surveys, customer relations and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences. For these purposes we may transfer your personal data to the following third parties: 

We also may share your information:

When you travel to a country whose government requires us to provide advance customer Information, you will be requested to give your passport and associated travel details on our Website, before you travel.

When you send your personal details to us, none of the information is stored on the Website, it is passed straight back to our secure servers.

From time to time we may run customer surveys. The participation in any survey is confidential and voluntary and the results do not identify individual respondents. For the purpose of surveys we may combine Cookies or other data with your answers but we will ensure that this does not affect the anonymity of the results.

Kolumbix considers your privacy to be of the utmost importance, and we are governed by the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Kolumbix complies fully with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, as such, takes all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data.

If any part of this Website links you to other sites, those sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

We are at all times entitled to change the way we use Cookies and the way we collect, transmit and process the personal information and such other information as we may deem necessary. This statement may therefore be amended from time to time in order to reflect the latest changes.